Genogram example · Famous historical families

Boleyn Family Genogram

Genogram of the Boleyn family, the Tudor-era family that placed daughters Mary and Anne in Henry VIII's orbit and won, then lost, the crown.
Updated October 2026 · GenogramAI Clinical Team

Quick answer

This Boleyn Family genogram covers 4 generations and 8 family members born between 1477 and 1533, centered on Anne Boleyn. Genogram of the Boleyn family, the Tudor-era family that placed daughters Mary and Anne in Henry VIII's orbit and won, then lost, the crown. It is a teaching example drawn from the public historical record.
Boleyn Family Genogram drawn in standard genogram notation: 4 generations, 8 family members
Boleyn Family Genogram, rendered in GenogramAI. Select Explore interactively to inspect each person and line.
Open in the appPan, zoom and inspect each person and relationship.

At a glance

This example
Generations4
Family members8 (3 male, 5 female)
Birth years1477 to 1533
Deceased8
Index personAnne Boleyn
CategoryFamous historical families
TagsHistorical, Royal Families, Famous Families

About this genogram

A genogram of the Boleyn family — the ambitious Tudor-era family that wagered everything on placing their daughters in Henry VIII's orbit, achieving the highest possible prize (the crown) and paying the ultimate price (the scaffold). Thomas Boleyn maneuvered his daughter Mary as Henry's mistress, then his daughter Anne as queen. Anne Boleyn's execution on false charges of adultery and incest, along with her brother George's execution on the same day, destroyed the family. Yet Anne's daughter Elizabeth survived to become Elizabeth I — perhaps England's greatest monarch. This genogram illustrates political ambition, the commodification of women in Tudor marriages, and how family destruction can paradoxically produce extraordinary outcomes.

Family analysis

Overview

This 4-generation genogram maps 8 family members with birth years spanning from 1477 to 1533, comprising 3 males and 5 females (8 deceased). The index patient is Anne Boleyn (b. 1501), queen of england.

The Boleyn Family Genogram spans a remarkable historical period from 1477 to 1533. Notable family members include Thomas (diplomat, earl of wiltshire), Elizabeth (countess of wiltshire), Mary (lady-in-waiting, king's mistress), Anne (queen of england). The genogram records 8 deaths, including Anne (beheaded at tower of london), George (beheaded at tower of london), Catherine (beheaded at tower of london).

Teaching use

As an educational tool, the Boleyn Family Genogram provides an accessible entry point for learning genogram notation and interpretation. Because the family's history is publicly documented, students can verify relationship structures and practice reading genogram symbols against known facts. The example illustrates how even well-known families exhibit the universal dynamics of intergenerational transmission, loss, and adaptation that genograms are designed to capture.

How do you read the Boleyn Family Genogram?

Work through it in layers, from the people to the lines between them.
  1. 1

    Find each person and generation

    Squares are males and circles are females, and each row is one generation, oldest at the top. This one has 3 males and 5 females across 4 generations.
  2. 2

    Check the status markers

    Markers on a symbol add facts about that person: Deceased (X) and Index Patient (Arrow). 8 people are marked deceased. The index person, the focus of the assessment, is Anne Boleyn.
  3. 3

    Follow the family lines

    Horizontal lines join partners and vertical lines drop to their children, born left to right in birth order. This genogram uses Marriage and Parent-Child lines.

Genogram symbols used in this example

Every symbol below follows standard genogram notation. Linked names open the full symbol guide.
SymbolTypeWhat it means
Male (Square)Person SymbolsA square represents a male family member in standard genogram notation.
Female (Circle)Person SymbolsA circle represents a female family member in standard genogram notation.
Deceased (X)Status MarkersAn X drawn through the symbol indicates the person is deceased.
Index Patient (Arrow)Status MarkersAn arrow pointing to a person identifies them as the index patient — the individual who is the focus of the clinical assessment.
MarriageStructural RelationshipsA solid horizontal line connecting two individuals represents a marriage or committed partnership.
Parent-ChildStructural RelationshipsA vertical line descending from a couple line to a child symbol represents a parent-child relationship.

Build a genogram like this one

Describe the family in plain words and GenogramAI places the symbols, lines and layout for you. A description like this one is a good starting point:

Example prompt

Create a 4-generation genogram: A genogram of the Boleyn family — the ambitious Tudor-era family that wagered everything on placing their daughters in Henry VIII's orbit, achieving the highest possible prize (the crown) and paying the ultimate price (the scaffold). Thomas Boleyn maneuvered his daughter Mary as Henry's mistress, then his daughter Anne as queen. Mark Anne Boleyn as the index person.
  1. 1

    Start from the dashboard

    Sign in to GenogramAI and choose Create with AI (paid plans), or open a blank genogram and use Ask AI (any plan). To start from this exact chart instead, use Open as template.
  2. 2

    Describe your family

    Paste a description like the one above, with your own names, dates, relationships and health history.
  3. 3

    Check and adjust

    Edit people and lines by hand, or ask the AI for one change at a time.
  4. 4

    Export

    Download a PNG on the free plan. PDF and SVG export are on paid plans.

The free plan includes 2 genograms and 5 AI credits a month. See the AI genogram creator for what else it can do.

Related resources

Frequently asked questions

What clinical patterns does the Boleyn Family Genogram reveal?

The Boleyn Family Genogram maps multigenerational transmission of psychological patterns, emotional dynamics, and relationship structures. Clinicians use it to identify recurring cycles of behavior, attachment styles, and communication patterns that may inform diagnosis and treatment planning in family therapy.

Why use Boleyn as a genogram example?

Boleyn provides an excellent genogram learning example because the family relationships are already well-known. Students and professionals can focus on understanding genogram symbols and notation rather than memorizing new family information.

What genogram symbols are used in the Boleyn Family Genogram example?

This genogram uses Male (Square), Female (Circle), Deceased (X), Index Patient (Arrow), Marriage and Parent-Child. All of them follow standard genogram notation, so the chart reads the same way in any genogram program or textbook.

Can I build a genogram like the Boleyn Family Genogram example?

Yes. Open GenogramAI, choose Create with AI on the dashboard (paid plans) or open a blank genogram and use Ask AI in the editor (any plan), and describe the family in plain words: who is in it, how they are related, key dates and the relationships or health conditions you want to show. The AI draws the symbols and lines, and you can then edit by hand or ask for one change at a time. A family of 8 people like this one takes a short paragraph to describe. The free plan includes 2 genograms and 5 AI credits a month, with PNG export.

About this example

This genogram is an educational illustration of genogram notation and family systems concepts. Examples based on public figures use publicly available information. They are not clinical documents.